Edition XVIII May 18th - 21st 2017 | Amsterdam
Live video performers, visual artists and vj meeting
May, 18th 2017, 3:00 pm | May, 22nd 2017, 2:00 am
May 18 - 21, 2017
Radion, Amsterdam Netherlands, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Live Mapping Contest

LPM in collaboration with Video Mapping Mexico, Medusa Lab, B-Seite Festival and Neocortex is glad to announce the Live Mapping Contest 2017!!!

20 outdoor live visual mapping show to win the over 15.000 € prizes offered from our delicious technical partners.

The length of the show is 10 minutes per applicant and is required to be performed live with sound design or soft recorded music.

2 main slots on May 18 and 19 from 22:00 to 00:00 to select the best 3 each day.

1 finals day on May 20 from 22:00 to 23:30

1 Awards Ceremony on May 20 at 00:00

Jury:
Edoardo Olivetto – Neocortex (IT)
Elektro Moon Vision – PatchLab Festival (PL)
Job Jimenez – 3DMotion (MX)
Benjamin Jantzen – B-Seite Festival (DE)
Vaclav Kovar – Lunchmeat festival (CZ)

Live Mapping Contest

ATTENTION!!! We are still programming the proposals sent with the call. The schedule of the act will be available soon. Do you want to be in? click here   BUY A TICKET

FIRST PRIZE

  • 21:00 – 21:10

    Artzebs Performance

    32 | Mapping

SECOND PRIZE

  • 21:20 – 21:30

    Bloom

    51 | Mapping

THIRD PRIZE

  • 21:40 – 21:50

    Synthetic paradise

    0 | Mapping

SLOT 1 THURSDAY 18
22:00 | 00:00

  • 21:00 - 21:10

    Collapse

    135 | Mapping
  • 21:20 - 21:30

    Amorph

    143 | Mapping
  • 21:40 - 21:50

    coffee stout with alzheimer

    114 | Mapping
  • 22:00 - 22:10

    InterstellarWormhole

    137 | Mapping
  • 22:20 - 22:30

    Sacred Geometry

    132 | Mapping
  • 22:40 - 22:50

    Live Mapping Baktun

    2175 | Mapping
  • 23:00 - 23:10

    as it grows...

    127 | Mapping
  • 23:50 - 00:00

    black_hole

    89 | Mapping

SLOT 2 FRIDAY 19
22:00 | 00:00

  • 21:00 - 21:10

    Bloom

    115 | Mapping
  • 21:20 - 21:30

    Transdimensional Dreaming

    113 | Mapping
  • 21:40 - 21:50

    RADION PROPAL mapping

    107 | Mapping
  • 22:00 - 22:10

    Cought you in the goldmine

    130 | Mapping
  • 22:20 - 22:30

    mesmerism

    284 | Mapping
  • 22:40 - 22:50

    From Lines to Leaves - mapping version

    131 | Mapping
  • 23:00 - 23:10

    bw

    100 | Mapping
  • 23:50 - 00:00

    Artzebs Performance

    106 | Mapping
  • 00:10 - 00:20

    Synthetic paradise

    89 | Mapping

FINALS SATURDAY 20
22:00 | 23:30

THE PARTICIPANTS TO THE FINALS ARE THE BEST 6 3 OF SLOT 1 + 3 OF SLOT 2

  • 23:00 - 23:10

    Artzebs Performance

    106 | Mapping
  • 23:15 - 23:25

    black_hole

    89 | Mapping
  • 23:30 - 23:40

    Synthetic paradise

    89 | Mapping
  • 23:45 - 00:00

    Bloom

    115 | Mapping
  • 00:00 - 00:15

    Sacred Geometry

    132 | Mapping
  • 00:15 - 00:30

    InterstellarWormhole

    137 | Mapping

CEREMONY SATURDAY 20
00:00 | 00:30

THE BEST 3 ARE CELEBRATED AT 00:00 IN THE RADION MAIN ROOM

  • 21:00 - 21:10

    Artzebs Performance

    106 | Mapping
  • 21:20 - 21:30

    Bloom

    115 | Mapping
  • 21:40 - 21:50

    Synthetic paradise

    89 | Mapping